Back

Local students earn high ratings
May 4, 2017

Share

Approximately 60 Boardman middle school band / orchestra students in seventh and eighth grades performed in the Ohio Music Education Association's annual solo and ensemble competition March 25 at Struthers High School in Struthers.

The following 32 orchestra soloists / ensembles received a I "superior" rating:

Keturah Hamilton, Evan Leskiw, Jonah Bacho, Josh Cubarrubia, Justin Yocum, Kathryn Taghaboni, Kira Vasko, Sam Hoffman, Sam Holter, Samantha Breen, TaJuan Richards, Tatiana Tolson, Abby Wagner, Brynna Anne Schobel, Cora Ams, Jacob Gibson, Teddy Conway, Eden Lesnansky, Gillian Canacci, Louis Andrews, Thomas Hite, Trey DePietro, Evan Samford, Sam Hoffman / LiLi DiMuzio duet, Landon Kilpatrick / Shelbi Fernholz duet, Glenwood Pavis bass trio, Glenwood Cubarrubia quartet, Glenwood DiMuzio quartet, Glenwood Taghaboni quartet, Glenwood Basko violin quartet, Glenwood Cubarrubbia quintet and Glenwood Kilpatrick quintet.

The following 19 orchestra soloists / ensembles received a II "excellent" rating:

Bailey Moore, Grace Beil, Karlynn Riccitelli, Vinh Nguyen, Abbey Eash, Heidi Partlow, Marli Dearden, Signe Renstrom, Faith Colkitt, Lilly Donatelli, LiLi DiMuzio, Victoria Colovos / Khadija Hadidan duet, Cailin Fowler / Faith Colkitt duet, Mia Gagliano / Alyssa Alberti duet, Joseph Sferra / Seth Cervello duet, Casey Wert / Chalyse Norvell duet, Glenwood Turillo cello trio, Glenwood DePietro cello quartet and Glenwood Holter quintet.

Glenwood Junior High School band soloists and ensembles earned 31 "I" superior ratings :

Ryan Sweeder, Aidan Swavel, James Solmen, Zac Khoury, Aeva Richard, Alyssa Magrini, Emma Tokarsky, Mark Flicky, Allyson Schwendeman, Olivia Wamsley, Haley Ochman, Camryn Norton, Ethan Anderson, Andrew Schrembeck, Jason Lagese, Asia Mahon, Jordan Main, Cristian Ortiz, Lainey Beichner, Ethan Slick, Katherine Wamsley, Isabella Loccisano, Colin Ziak, Miranda Russell, BGJHS eighth-grade flute trio of Camryn Norton, Emma Tokarsky and Aeva Richard, BGJHS eighth-grade flute quartet of Camryn Norton, Emma Tokarsky, Raegan Burkey and Aeva Richard, BGJHS eighth-grade clarinet trio of Ryan Sweder, Shayne Harris and Zac Khoury, BGJHS eighth-grade clarinet quartet of Ryan Sweder, Shayne Harris, Olivia Wamsley and Alyssa Magrini, BGJHS eighth-grade brass quartet of Aidan Swavel, Allyson Schwendeman, James Solmen and Noah Holdridge, and BGJHS eighth-grade trombone quartet of Noah Holdridge, James Jama, James Solmen and Andrew Schrembeck.

Glenwood band soloists and ensembles receiving a "II" rating included:

Noah Holdridge, Shayne Harris, Erin Jackson, Corinne Deem, Connor Zimmer, Malkolm Leicht, Madison Croake, Madison Lester, Matthew Vasko, Nathan Hargrove, BGJHS seventh-grade trumpet trio of Max Martin, Santino Testa and Ethan Barrett, BGJHS seventh-grade trumpet ensemble of Nathan Smrek, Max Martin, Santino Testa and Sarah Kinderdine, and BGJHS seventh-grade brass quartet of Nathan Smrek, Sarah Kinderdine, Connor Zimmer and JosiePorter.

The middle school orchestra program in Boardman schools is under the direction of Michele Prokop, Bill Amendol and Joel Monaco. Upcoming events of the middle school bands will 7 p.m. May 24 for fifth through seventh grades.

The middle school band program is under the direction of Mike Shevock, Tim Tuite and Tom Ruggieri.

Share

Regular Size The Town Crier